Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

JMC Consulting Ltd. and its subsidiary companies are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers and partners. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to JMC Consulting Ltd. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any customers and partners on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Register participants in training seminars, MasterClasses, and/or other JMC Consulting Ltd. sponsored events
  • Deliver requested products, training materials and/or information packages
  • Send out information and/or updates to our company that are relevant to our customers and partners
  • Other contact, as deemed necessary by the customers, partners and JMC Consulting Ltd. directors and representatives.

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose, for example: producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment or when a customer is filling out a ‘contact us’ online submission form.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

If you have any questions, concerns, comments, or require further information on our privacy policy and how your personal information may be used, please contact us directly.